Prime Minister Modi's New Cabinet— Old And New Ministers And Their Portfolios
A look at Prime Minister Modi's new cabinet - old and new ministers and their portfolios in one glance.
Several important ministries in the Indian government now have new leaders with the Narendra Modi administration unveiling a new-look cabinet.
The reshuffle took place earlier today with 12 ministers stepping down and 36 new leaders being sworn in. Some top cabinet ministers have new portfolios—the new Cooperation Ministry will be headed by Home Minister Amit Shah, Piyush Goyal lost railways but has been put in charge of textiles, earlier under Smriti Irani. Many have been elevated from minister of state to cabinet rank and given new portfolios to manage.
Here's a look at the new cabinet:
Raj Nath Singh
Defence (unchanged)
Amit Shah
Home Affairs (unchanged)
Cooperation (new)
Nitin Gadkari
Road, Transport & Highways (unchanged)
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (moved)
Nirmala Sitharaman
Finance (unchanged)
Corporate Affairs (unchanged)
Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (unchanged)
Rural Development (moved)
Panchayati Raj (moved)
Food Processing Industries (moved)
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
External Affairs (unchanged)
Arjun Munda
Tribal Affairs (unchanged)
Smriti Irani
Women and child development (unchanged)
Textiles (moved)
Piyush Goyal
Textiles (new)
Railways (moved)
Commerce and Industry (unchanged)
Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution (unchanged)
Dharmendra Pradhan
Education (new)
Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (new)
Petroleum and Natural Gas (moved)
Steel (moved)
Pralhad Joshi
Parliamentary Affairs (unchanged)
Coal (unchanged)
Mines (unchanged)
Narayan Rane (new minister)
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Sarbananda Sonowal (new minister)
Ports, Shipping and Waterways
AYUSH
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Minority Affairs (unchanged)
Virendra Kumar (new minister)
Social Justice and Empowerment
Giriraj Singh
Rural Development (new)
Panchayati Raj (new)
Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries (moved)
Jyotiraditya Scindia (new minister)
Civil Aviation
Ramchandra Prasad Singh (new minister)
Steel
Ashwini Vaishnaw (new minister)
Railways
Communications
Electronics and Information Technology
Pashu Pati Kumar Paras (new minister)
Food Processing Industries
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Jal Shakti (unchanged)
Kiren Rijiju (elevated)
Law and Justice (new)
Raj Kumar Singh
Power, New and Renewable Energy (unchanged)
Hardeep Singh Puri (elevated)
Petroleum and Natural Gas (new)
Housing and Urban Affairs (earlier minister of state with independent charge)
Mansukh Mandaviya (elevated)
Health and Family Welfare (new)
Shipping (moved)
Chemicals and Fertilizers (earlier minister of state)
Bhupender Yadav (new minister)
Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Labour and Employment
Mahendra Nath Pandey
Heavy Industries (new)
Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (moved)
Parshottam Rupala (elevated)
Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (new)
G Kishan Reddy (elevated)
Culture (new)
Tourism (new)
Development of North Eastern Region (new)
Anurag Singh Thakur (elevated)
Information and Broadcasting (new)
Youth Affairs and Sports (new)