2008 Financial Crisis Isn't Over for Some American Families

(Bloomberg) -- The impact of the 2008 financial crisis lingers across the U.S.

Median household income was about $2,000 or more below pre-recession levels in 12 states and Puerto Rico in 2017, according to data from the Census Bureau’s American Community Surveys.

2008 Financial Crisis Isn't Over for Some American Families

Nevada, Connecticut and Florida suffered the biggest hits followed by Alaska, Arizona, Idaho, New Mexico, Louisiana, Indiana, Georgia, Delaware, Michigan and Puerto Rico.

Other areas have seen a noticeable rebound in household income.

20172007Change
District of Columbia82,37264,55317,819
North Dakota61,84351,9689,875
Washington70,97965,8385,141
South Dakota56,52151,4085,113
Nebraska59,97055,6354,335
Colorado69,11765,3653,752
Massachusetts77,38574,0363,349
Utah68,35865,2723,086
Texas59,20656,2702,936
Iowa58,57055,9582,612
Oregon60,21257,7342,478
Minnesota68,38866,0902,298
Hawaii77,76575,5102,255
  • Separate government data issued Wednesday showed the poverty rate edged lower last year. While that’s a small step in the right direction, almost 40 Million Americans were still struggling below the poverty line.

©2018 Bloomberg L.P.