ETF Investors Pour Money Into China in Third Week of EM Inflows

Bookmark

China received more than half of the money poured into emerging-market exchange-traded funds last week as investors bet on a recovery.

U.S.-listed ETFs dedicated to Chinese stocks and bonds received $276.3 million in the week ended July 24, leading emerging-market funds to record a third weekly inflow of $485.3 million, according to data compiled by Bloomberg. The move reduced total outflows this year to $16.1 billion.

The $2.6 billion KraneShares CSI China Internet Fund, known as KWEB, led the move with its largest weekly inflow since mid-January, when optimism over an initial U.S.-China trade accord stoked sentiment. The $135.7 million inflow into the internet ETF underscores a recovery in investor appetite for risk and the expectation that the pandemic and lockdown measures accelerated digital trends in the developing world.

ETF Investors Pour Money Into China in Third Week of EM Inflows

ETFS that invest in stocks from developing nations added $334.8 million last week, beating the $150.5 million increase for bond-focused peers, the data show. Among bond-focused developing-nation ETFs, the $15.6 billion iShares JP Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF, or EMB, brought in $188.8 million, while the Invesco Emerging Markets Sovereign Debt ETF, known as PCY, suffered a $35.7 million redemption.

  • Stock ETFs expanded by $334.8 million.
  • Bond funds rose by $150.5 million.
  • Total assets rose to $245.4 billion from $243.6 billion.
  • The MSCI Emerging Markets Index closed up 0.5 percent from the previous week at 1,060.47 points.
  • China/Hong Kong had the biggest inflow, of $276.3 million, led by KraneShares CSI China Internet.
  • Russia had the biggest outflow, of $4.22 million, following withdrawals from VanEck Vectors Russia.

Click here for Bloomberg’s ETF screening applications.

Following are tables detailing net flows for emerging-market ETFs in US dollars. The data include the holdings-weighted allocations from multi-country funds, as well as country-specific funds(figures in USD millions unless otherwise stated):

Regional Summary

RegionFlow WeekEquity FlowBond FlowTotal Assets (USD Bln)
Total EM485.3334.8150.5245.4
Americas89.038.650.330.7
Asia Pac340.1310.829.3177.5
EMEA56.2-14.670.837.2

Click here for Bloomberg’s ETF Excel library.

Americas

CountryFlow WeekEquity FlowBond FlowTotal Assets
Mexico30.920.510.45,628.2
Chile23.719.04.72,431.8
Colombia6.20.06.21,425.1
Uruguay5.10.05.1523.1
Panama5.00.05.0612.4
Peru4.90.04.91,133.9
Argentina3.91.02.9525.6
Brazil3.9-1.95.917,654.1
Ecuador2.70.02.7230.5
Jamaica1.80.01.8151.9
Costa Rica0.40.00.4190.1
Trinidad & Tobago0.30.00.328.1
Bolivia0.30.00.325.0
Venezuela0.10.00.15.6
Belize0.00.00.00.4
Paraguay-0.20.0-0.2159.7

Asia Pacific

CountryFlow WeekEquity FlowBond FlowTotal Assets
China/Hong Kong276.3273.92.492,717.4
Taiwan16.016.00.029,899.0
Indonesia13.84.39.54,390.4
South Korea8.08.00.015,803.9
Malaysia7.83.44.44,885.7
Philippines6.60.36.32,526.1
Vietnam6.05.70.3423.7
Kazakhstan3.80.03.8512.9
Sri Lanka1.70.01.7275.3
India1.40.40.920,259.4
Thailand0.20.20.05,351.3
Bangladesh0.00.00.018.8
Mongolia-0.20.0-0.268.7
Pakistan-1.2-1.30.2326.5

Europe, Middle East & Africa

CountryFlow WeekEquity FlowBond FlowTotal Assets
Qatar9.51.58.02,439.7
Turkey6.4-0.56.92,318.9
U.A.E.5.60.25.41,686.5
Egypt4.70.14.6826.1
Saudi Arabia4.6-3.27.75,811.7
Poland4.13.21.01,544.0
Oman4.00.04.0532.9
Bahrain3.90.03.9571.2
Ukraine3.40.03.4467.7
Ghana2.40.02.4204.1
Kuwait2.10.41.7719.0
Nigeria1.90.01.9393.7
Hungary1.5-0.21.6898.3
Iraq1.10.01.192.4
Ivory Coast1.10.01.193.3
Romania0.9-0.11.0513.2
Kenya0.70.00.7258.4
Croatia0.70.00.7144.3
Senegal0.70.00.756.3
Morocco0.50.00.598.7
Lebanon0.50.00.541.7
Zambia0.40.00.434.2
Czech Republic0.30.30.0395.1
Gabon0.30.00.326.2
Tunisia0.30.00.325.4
Jordan0.20.00.2194.4
Serbia0.00.00.02.6
Mozambique0.00.00.01.1
Slovakia0.00.00.00.2
Mauritius0.00.00.013.7
Greece0.00.00.0540.1
South Africa-1.2-5.64.48,005.8
Russia-4.2-10.86.68,245.9

©2020 Bloomberg L.P.

BQ Install

Bloomberg Quint

Add BloombergQuint App to Home screen.