Monsoon-Sown Crop Area in India Drops 12% Amid Delayed Rains

A water vessel on farmland in Maharashtra, India. (Photographer: Dhiraj Singh/Bloomberg)

Monsoon-Sown Crop Area in India Drops 12% Amid Delayed Rains

Indian farmers have planted monsoon crops such as rice, cotton and soybeans on 61.19 million hectares (151 million acres) of land as of July 16, a decline of 12% from a year earlier, according to the farm ministry.

Area under sugarcane has risen almost 1.7% to 5.37 million hectares so far this year, while cotton has been planted in 9.84 million hectares, down 13% from a year earlier, the ministry said late Friday.

India’s June-September monsoon rains were 7% below average in the week ended July 14, according to the India Meteorological Department.

Sowing of monsoon-sown crops normally begins in late May and peaks in July while harvesting starts in late September.

Following is a table showing area covered under major crops.

Crops

Acreage 2021

(million hectares)

Acreage 2020

(million hectares)

% Change
Rice16.217.44-7.1%
Pulses7.068.04-12.1%
Corn5.896.38-7.7%
Total coarse cereals9.1311.51-20.6%
Soybeans9.3210.58-11.9%
Groundnut3.033.73-18.6%
Total oilseeds12.8914.94-13.7%
Sugar cane5.375.28+1.7%
Cotton9.8411.3-12.9%
Total61.1969.19-11.56%

©2021 Bloomberg L.P.

BQ Install

Bloomberg Quint

Add BloombergQuint App to Home screen.