Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by Quintillion Business Media, a company incorporated under the laws of India and headquartered at 1, Indiabulls Centre, Senapati Bapat Marg, Mumbai 400013, and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the "Company"), which operates various websites, apps, newsletters and other services including but not limited to delivery of information and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Services"). But does not apply to any other products or services or to information collected in any other way (whether offline or online) by Company, unless expressly indicated by Company (such as by including a link to this Privacy Policy on Bloomberg Quint mobile applications).

This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Services. Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use. By accessing the Company website / app or otherwise using the Services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

The Company respects the privacy of the users of the Services and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The type of information we collect will depend on the circumstances and the service you are using. Generally speaking, the information about the user as collected by the Company is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (c) information collected from any other source (collectively referred to as” Information”).

1. INFORMATION RECEIVED, COLLECTED AND STORED BY THE COMPANY

(a). Information Supplied by Users

(i) Registration Data

This information includes basic contact information voluntarily provided by you on the website / app, which may include your name, address, e-mail address, data of birth, demographical information, interests, preferences, credit card number. For example, Company may collect personal information when you register on this Web site. It can also include information that we have not requested but which you have volunteered, such as information provided during interactions via comments or other submissions you have made to our online services, such as online forums, in response to a survey, while requesting certain Company services or products, or to enter a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion.

When you register using your other accounts like on Facebook, Twitter, Gmail etc. we shall retrieve Information from such account to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the Services;

(ii) Subscription or Paid Service Data

When you chose any subscription or paid service, we or our payment gateway provider may collect your purchase, address or billing information, including your credit card number and expiration date etc. However when you order using an in-app purchase option, same are handled by such platform providers. The subscriptions or paid Services may be on auto renewal mode unless cancelled. If at any point you do not wish to auto-renew your subscription, you may cancel your subscription before the end of the subscription term.

This information is used to provide you your requested service or product, to communicate with you, and enforce any terms of service or agreement related to this Web site. We use any credit card or payment information we acquire from you to fulfill your order. Company may use your personal information to provide you with information, special offers, and promotions via various means including e-mail. You may instruct Company at any time not to use your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy to provide you with special offers and promotions.

(iii) Information about other Individuals

In some circumstances you might provide us with information about other individuals, you must ensure that you (1) have their permission to provide their information to us; and (2) you have made them aware of the terms of this Privacy Policy. By submitting the information about others, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and that you have received authorization from the person about whom you are providing the information and that person has consented to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(b) Information automatically tracked while navigation

When you use our Services we automatically record information about your usage of those services, your interaction with our adverts and our emails as well as information about the device you are using and your internet connection. We do this in the following ways:

(i) Use of Cookies and other Electronic Tools

The Company and the parties with whom we work (e.g., business partners, advertisers and advertising servers) may place, view, and/or use “cookies”, Web server logs, Web beacons, or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other information about your use of this Web site and other websites. This information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed the Company Web site, the Web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting this Web site, the number of links you click within the Company Web site, the functions you use on this Web site, the databases you view and the searches you request on the Company Web site, the data you save on or download from the Company Website and the number of times you view an advertisement.For more information, please see our Cookies Policy, which forms part of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of the Website .

The Company and the parties with whom we work may use the information collected for various reasons, either on behalf of Company or for the other parties’ own purposes, including research, analysis, to better serve visitors to this Web site (such as by providing customized content, or presenting online advertising on the Company Web site or other websites tailored to your interests as described further below), to compile aggregate and anonymous information about usage of this Web site and other websites, other statistics, etc. However, if you have deleted and disabled cookies, these uses will not be possible to the extent they are based on cookie information.

To assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information collected about your use of the Company Web site or other websites may be combined with personal or other information about you from other online or offline sources.

(ii) Log File Information

We automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, mobile number, etc., when you visit our site / app / service. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your computer's name, your operating system, browser type and version, IP address, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device's name, device's serial number or unique identification number (e.g.. UDiD on your iOS device), If you access the Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geo-location data, or other transactional information for that device.

(iii) Clear GIFs

Besides web beacons, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia to measure traffic within our site / app / service to improve the site / app / service’s quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

(c) Information collected from any other source

We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the site / app / Services or to communicate with you and you expressly consent to this.

(i) Information from other Sources: Demographic &Purchase Information

We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use analytical tools to track the user behaviour on our website. These tools have been enabled to support display advertising towards helping us gain understanding of our users' Demographics and Interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us.

(ii) Advertisements& Purchase Information

The Company or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognize unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on the web site or on other websites. Information about your visits to, and activity on, the Company Web site and other websites, an IP address, the number of times you have viewed an advertisement, and other such usage information is used, alone or in combination with other information, to display on your device screen advertisements that may be of particular interest to you. We may use web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising and product performance. Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this Web site, and to learn which banner ads bring users to this Web site. The use and collection of your Information by these third-party service providers, and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

2. INFORMATION USE BY THE COMPANY

The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the Services and provide you the most user-friendly experience. We may use your Information:

(i). To provide Services whether by us or by our designated representatives and/or business partners to you or to parties designated by you and any and all matters ancillary thereto;

(ii). To verify and process payment when you subscribe to, purchase and/or obtain goods and services from any of our mobile apps and sites;

(iii). For verification and record of your personal particulars including comparing it with Information from other sources and using the Information to communicate with you;

(iv). To conduct market research and statistical analysis of the users of our apps and sites including the number of users, the frequency of use, profile of users and using such analysis for our business plans, the enhancement of our products and services, targeted advertisements and conveying such Information in broad terms (but not information in relation to specific individuals) to third parties who have or propose to have business dealings with us;

(v). To send you Information, promotions and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and those of third party organizations selected by us;

(vi). To prevent fraud or other potentially illegal activities (including copyright infringement);

(vii). To block disruptive users and protect the safety of users of our services; and

(viii). To enforce our terms of Service.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

(a) Information Shared with Group Companies and Affiliates

The Company may share Information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal Information on its behalf. We also shall endeavour that the recipients of such Information agree to process such Information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The Company may share your personal and other Information with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control).

(b) Information shared with Third Parties and Sponsors

The Company may share with other third parties Information about our Web site users, such as your use of this Web site or other websites, and the services provided on this Web site or other websites, but only on an anonymous and aggregate basis to help us develop content, services, and advertising that we hope you will find of interest. The Company may also share your personal Information with a sponsor or other third party (“Third-Party Provider”) to perform Site-related services, including database management, maintenance services, analytics, marketing, data processing, and email and text message distribution. These third parties have access to your Information only to perform these tasks only on our behalf.

Company may share Information to support sponsors.

If you participate in certain features of this Web site (e.g., sharing news stories of interest), please note that any information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features, becomes available to the public and/or other users whom you have designated. The Company is not responsible for the information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on this Web site, and neither the Company’s nor others’ use of such information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

(c) Information shared via third party social buttons, widgets and other embedded content

Some of our online services carry embedded content controlled by third parties for services such as social sharing, recommended stories, commenting/reviewing, and displaying video or images. When you interact with these services they may collect information from and about you and your interaction with their content. This activity will be subject to the privacy policy of and your settings for your chosen network. Please be aware that they may track your activity, through the use of cookies or similar technology, without you needing to interact with them. If this concerns you, ensure you log out of their services before using ours.

(d) Information shared with Other Parties

The Company may also disclose your personal and other Information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (i) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, search warrants, judicial proceedings, other legal process, or other law enforcement measures, to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims; (ii) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of the Company or others; (iii) to enforce any terms of service on this Web site; (iv) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential, or as otherwise required by law; (v) to provide you and other users of this Web site with the services or products requested by you and/or the other users, and to perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (vi) to provide you with special offers or promotions from the Company that may be of interest to you; or (vii) to operate the Company’s systems properly.

(e) The Company may present Information to allow social sharing functionality. If you log in with or connect a social media service account with Services, we may share your user name, picture, and likes, as well as your activities and comments with other Services users and with your friends associated with your social media service. We may also share the same Information with the social media service provider. By logging in with or connecting your Services account with a social media service, you are authorizing us to share Information we collect from and about you with the social media service provider, other users and your friends and you understand that the social media service's use of the shared Information will be governed by the social media service's privacy policy. If you do not want your personal Information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media service account with your Services account and do not participate in social sharing on Services.

(f) Sale or Transfer of all or part of Business of Company

If the Company sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, the Company may transfer your Information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

(g) In addition to the scenarios identified above, we may share Information about you for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your Information or pursuant to your consent.

(h) Some General Exceptions to Disclosures

The site / app / service may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site / app / service you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these via a link, you should contact the application owners directly for more information.

The collection, further use, and/or disclosure of your Information by Third-Party Providers or by other third parties is not the responsibility of Company. Rather, such collection, use, and/or disclosure is governed by the third parties’ privacy policies.

Any personally identifiable Information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, Twitter etc.

Anything posted / uploaded / conveyed / communicated by users in the sites / apps / services becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

The above exceptions are not exhaustive and will include exceptions available in law as well as otherwise.

4. ACCURACY & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal Information you provide to Company is kept on secure servers with limited access. The Company uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures (a) to safeguard personal Information against loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the personal information.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any Information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use our website, mobile application or services. These companies may use Information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits or use to particular website, mobile application or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Remember that even after you cancel your account, copies of some Information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information with social media or other services and such Information is outside the Company’s control.

5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES

Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer and processing of your personal Information to and in various countries around the world that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. By submitting your personal Information, you consent to such transfers and processing, including to and in the United States.

6. ACCESS AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use the Services, website (or any of its sub sites) or any app, we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal Information and shall further ensure that any personal Information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal Information or sensitive personal data or Information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the Information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide Information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your Information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

7. CHILDREN USING OUR SERVICES

Except where otherwise indicated, we do not knowingly collect or store any personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are aged 12 or under, we request that you do not provide us with Information relating to you or to others. Please seek the guidance of your parent or guardian before using our services.

If you are the parent or guardian of a child who is aged under 13 and you become aware that your child has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us as given below. We will delete such information from our records within a reasonable time.

Older children

Depending on the service, we may also seek to obtain the consent of your parent or guardian if you are under the age of 18.

8. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Company may alter this Privacy Policy to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant from time to time by posting revisions on this Web page. Such changes will be effective upon posting. Your use of the app or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. In any case, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the App to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

9. QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints or concerns with regards to the processing of Information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing by email / post / courier to grievance@bloombergquint.com or

The Grievance Officer Bloomberg Quint 1, Indiabulls Centre Senapati Bapat Marg Lower Parel Mumbai Pin: 400024

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:

a) Your address, telephone number and e-mail address;

b) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate;

The company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.

The company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard. Cookies Policy Like most websites, the Company’s website (“Website”) uses cookies

This Policy explains how cookies are used on this Website - and, below, how you can control the cookies that may be used on this Website (not all of them are used on every site).

1. What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a piece of software code that an internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. A cookie is stored as a simple text file on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Cookies let you navigate between pages efficiently as they store your preferences.

Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. This Website uses cookies to track usage and help improve features and Services. This information helps us monitor traffic on our website so that we can manage the Website’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this Website are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Website.

2. About this Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy forms part of and is incorporated into our Website Terms and Conditions.



By accessing the Website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Website on any device.



Any changes to this Policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Cookie Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.

3. How we use Cookies

We collect information on our users through registration and the use of the Website, through cookies, where you choose to disclose data in postings, and when you enter sales promotion and competitions.

We use cookies for a number of reasons:

(i) To gather statistics. We track how many ‘unique users’ we have and how often they visit our websites. We track how often different pages of our Website are visited and which countries our visitors come from. Accurate statistics enable us to sell advertising and continue to provide a top quality service to you. The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you; it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Website and your location.

(ii) To track advertising response. Third parties through generate statistical cookies to track ad impressions and click-through rates. Some cookies enable us to show the adverts that might be more relevant to you, to control the number of times you see them, and measure how effective the ad campaign has been.

(iii) We also utilise cookies to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our advertisements on sites across the Internet. In addition, third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise, and serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to our website.

(iv) Flash cookies may be used to store user preferences for media player functionality and without them some video content may not render correctly.

By using the sites you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

4. Types of cookie that may be used

The following types of cookie are used on this site. We don't list every single cookie used by name - but for each type of cookie we tell you how you can control its use.

A. First Party Cookies

These are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

(i) Personalisation cookies

These cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors to the Website and in conjunction with other information we hold to attempt to record specific browsing information (that is, about the way you arrive at the Website, pages you view, options you select, information you enter and the path you take through the Website). These are used to recommend content we think you'll be interested in based on what you're looked at before.

(ii) Analytics cookies

These monitor how visitors move around the Website and how they reached it. This is used so that we can see total (not individual) figures on which types of content users enjoy most, for instance.

(iii) Our own ad serving and management cookies

We sell space on some of our websites to advertisers.

As part of this, we use several services to help us and advertisers understand what adverts you might be interested in. These cookies hold information about the computer - they don't hold personal information about you (i.e. it is not linked to you as an individual). But they might hold a record of what other websites you've looked at - so we could show you an advert if you've previously visited a motoring website.

These are the services we use and how you can control those cookies. Please note that turning off advertising cookies won't mean that you are not served any advertising merely that it will not be tailored to your interests.

(iv) Site management cookies

These are used to maintain your identity or session on the Website. For instance, where our websites run on more than one server, we use a cookie to ensure that you are sent information by one specific server (otherwise you may log in or out unexpectedly). We may use similar cookies when you vote in opinion polls to ensure that you can only vote once, and to ensure that you can use our commenting functionality when not logged in (to ensure you don't see comments you've reported as abusive, for instance, or don't vote comments up/down more than once).

B. Third Party Cookies

These are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our Website, for example Facebook or Twitter, have their own cookies, which are controlled by them. The companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies and the Company has no access to read or write these cookies, other than allowing them to be served, we have no role to play in these cookies at all

(i) Third-party service cookies

Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them on our Website or if you are already logged in to them.

(ii) Other ad management cookies

Advertisements on the Website are provided by other organisations. Our advertising partners will serve advertisements that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to the Website and other websites. In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie on your computer. These cookies hold information about the computer - they don't hold personal information about you (ie it's not linked to you as an individual).

Please note that turning off advertising cookies won't mean that you are not served any advertising merely that it will not be tailored to your interests.

These cookies cannot be turned off individually but you could change your browser setting to refuse all cookies (see above) if you do not wish to accept them.

5. Turning off Cookies

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look up the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies may restrict your use of the Website and/or affect the way in which the Website operates. Also, if you do this you may not be able to use all Services on our Website and you might see more pop-ups and other intrusive advertising, as we won’t be able to limit what you see using cookies. You will, however, still be able to view editorial content.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari